Thursday, December 13, 2007


After reading one of my favorite blogs (Life of Cinematic Moments), it occurred to me how much I miss the snow. The more I thought about it, the more I realized how much fun it was for me but how hard it was for my parents. Once the first big snowstorm hit, the difference was point of view.

Kids: Let's make snow angels!
Adults: Damn it's cold outside.

Kids: Let's have a snowball fight!
Adults: I hate shoveling snow.

Kids: Let's make a snowman!
Adults: Now you know the cars not gonna start.

Kids: Try to catch a snowflake on your tongue!
Adults: Can you train a dog to get the mail?

Kids: Let's go ride the sled on the hill!
Adults: We should have gone to Florida with my frequent flyer miles.

Kids: Look at the icicles over the garage!
Adults: That damn neighbor never returned my snowblower.

Kids: It's gonna be a white Christmas!
Adults: Crap, the pipes are frozen.

Kids: I peed my name in the snow!
Adults: Who's been playing with the thermostat!

Kids: Let's put snow in dads boots again!
Adults: Those kids better not have put snow in my boots again.

Wednesday, December 12, 2007


This was taken in a government housing project in Largetto, Fla.
Looks like someone has been selling their food stamps.

Tuesday, December 11, 2007


It's Tuesday.
Feels like Monday.
Tuesday has no feel of it's own.
Rather it borrows a tad of either Mondays 'don't wanna be here' vibe or Wednesdays 'hump day' stupidity.
No one looks foward to it, no one looks back on it.
A weekday filler.
One more 24 hour span of non-weekendedness to endure.
Melancholy at best, as if to have ingested fourteen rotted molars worth of novacane to the brain, I endure.
Don't know what to do next and can't remember what I did last.
So I sit,
going through the motions.
Hold up, wait a minute.
Christmas cookies from my electrician.
Somehow, it now feels like a Thursday.

Monday, December 10, 2007


OOOOOHHH, Who lives in the projects down under the sea....
(equal opportunity Spongebob)